JLS Equestrian
JLS Equestrian

Data Privacy Notice

 

At JLS Equestrian we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account, and to provide products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell your data on to third parties. Under the General Data Protection Regulations, which is law from May 2018, we are required to inform you as to the lawful basis under which we process your personal data.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

 

On every occasion we update our Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version on our Website so that you can be informed as the what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it with other parties.

 

Within this Privacy Policy, reference to we, us or our implies the legal entity of Jodie Sheriff trading as JLS Equestrian which is the body which processes your personal information and interacts with you.

 

References to you implies the person whose personal information we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who visits our websites, contacts us in relation with the purchase of a horse and/or goods or services we provide, or otherwise interacts with us (e.g. contact enquiry form).

 

When you visit our website we will use cookies on your browser. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We may track your interactions with JLS Equestrian via e-mail and text activity and record phone calls for quality and training purposes. For further information please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

References to our website implies any website owned and operated by or on behalf of JLS Equestrian.

 

Your personal information will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 up to the 24th May 2018 and going forward, the EU General Data Protection Regulations (collectively referenced as the Data Protection Legislation) and other applicable law and regulation.

 

Who are JLS Equestrian?

 

Jodie Sheriff trades as JLS Equestrian. Jodie buys and sells horses, offers holiday livery, horse training and other equestrian services in the village of Winteringham DN15 9ND.

 

                                             

Data Controller

 

For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation, JLS Equestrian is the data controller of your personal information that we collect, and process as explained within this Privacy Policy.

 

Information we may collect

 

Information we may collect about you includes your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email and phone numbers), horse details, purchase history and data collected as part of any finance application or payment. This information is referred to as personal information.

 

Several different methods by which we may collect your personal information include:

  • Information collected through forms completed both at our premises or on our Website.
  • When you enquire or purchase goods/services we collect personal information to respond to your enquiry and process your purchase.
  • Information of transactions you have processed with us including services and purchases of horses and other goods or services.
  • CCTV footage of yourself on our premises.
  • Information contained in and records of communication between us including emails, text messages, letters and recorded phone calls.
  • Records of your visits to our Website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, IP address and the resources that you access.
  • Your marketing preferences

If you provide us with another person’s personal information, you must ensure beforehand that you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out within the Privacy Policy.

 

Processing personal information

 

We use your personal information in relation to our business activities. In particular, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To respond to your query regarding the possible purchase of horses or services.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract between you and us including the purchase of horses and provision of services, and to respond to query from you regarding those such contract.
  • To manage and administer the relationship between you and us.
  • To obtain feedback from you regarding us.
  • To provide you with reminders regarding your purchase including, for example, when your horse is due a vaccination.
  • To provide you with information about horses, services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you.

 

Our lawful basis for processing personal data

 

At JLS Equestrian we may lawfully process your personal data under one of three options:

  • Art. 6 (1) (a) Consent: In circumstances where you have provided us with a freely given, informed and specific choice to allow JLS equestrian to process your data, consent will be the lawful basis under which we process your data.
  • Art. 6 (1) (b) Contract: If you have entered or are in the process of entering into a contract with JLS Equestrian, your personal data may be processed if it is necessary for performance of the contract or is in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • Art. 6 (1) (f) Legitimate interest: If you have completed or negotiated a sale with JLS Equestrian, you may have your personal data processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by JLS Equestrian or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

 

To balance your fundamental rights and freedoms with JLS Equestrian’s commercial interests, you will be informed that you may receive marketing communications for similar products and services at the point enquiry or purchase and will be given the ability to opt-out of further processing at any subsequent point in the relationship by visiting www.jls-equestrian.co.uk/opt-out. You may also call JLS equestrian's premises or contact our Data Protection Officer who will complete the on line opt-out for you.

 

Sharing personal data

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with our business activities, including in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties that provide services to us such as marketing activities.
  • To external organisations for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud and criminal activities.
  • To third party finance companies for the purposes of them providing you with finance. These organisations may carry out credit checks and may disclose your data to credit reference agencies for that purpose.
  • We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

 

Your rights

 

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have several rights available to you in respect of your personal information. These are the rights to:

 

  • Request copies of your data.
  • Rectification of your data.
  • Erasure of your data.
  • Object to us or restrict the processing of your data.
  • Where our systems allow, give electronic access to copies of your data in a digital format.

 

Except as required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent or have requested to no longer be communicated to on a legitimate interest basis. If you object or ask to restrict the processing of your data, you agree that despite this we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have, for example a finance agreement.

 

To learn more or to exercise any of these rights you can contact our Data Protection Officer whose contact details are provided at the bottom of this page.

 

Data storage

 

We retain your personal information for seven years from the point of purchasing a horse or service from us, or two years from the point of last communication. We take steps to ensure any business we work with has security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount. Documentation can be supplied on request from our Data Protection Officer, details of whom can be found below.

 

JLS Equestrian reserves the right to update or amend this data privacy notice in line with customer feedback or updates in legislation and it will be published at

www.jls-equestrian.co.uk.

 

Data Protection Officer

 

Name: Jodie Louise Sheriff

Address: JLS Equestrian, Swallow Eaves, Silver Street, Winteringham, Scunthorpe DN15 9ND

Email: jodie@jls-equestrian.co.uk

 

If we are unable to resolve any issues you raise within 30 days you have you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office  https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Contact Us

JLS Equestrian

Swallow Eaves
Silver Street
Winteringham

North Lincolnshire
DN15 9ND

Tel: 07958 072349

E: jodie@jls-equestrian.co.uk

  • Schooling Livery
  • Holiday Livery
  • Sales Livery
  • Private Coaching
Print Print | Sitemap
© JLS Equestrian